Sports

40TH SPORTS AWARDS: Saint Lucia Celebrates Sportsmen and Sportswomen

Image: Association for the Year 2019 – Saint Lucia Aquatic Federation. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
Image: (L-R) - (Leven Spencer; DPS Ministry for Youth Development and Sports Liota Charlemagne presenting Gregory Dickson with Levern Spencer’s Senior Athlete for the Year award; Sports Minister – Edmund Estaphane presenting Gregory Dickson with the Senior Sportswoman for the Year award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville/Getty Images)
(L-R) – (Leven Spencer; DPS Ministry for Youth Development and Sports Liota Charlemagne presenting Gregory Dickson with Levern Spencer’s Senior Athlete for the Year award; Sports Minister – Edmund Estaphane presenting Gregory Dickson with the Senior Sportswoman for the Year award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville/Getty Images)

NO doubt about it, the National Sports Awards is truly becoming the Levern Spencer show, and Saturday evening (February 15th 2020) at the Grande Pavillion dubbed ‘Saint Lucia Tent’ in Rodney Bay was no exception as Spencer received her 16th Sportswoman of the Year title and Albert Reynolds his third consecutive Sportsman of the Year award.

Prolific swimmer Mikaili Charlemange, currently attending university in the USA was named Junior Sportswoman of the Year ahead of Julien Alfred (Athletics) and Qiana Joseph (Cricket). West Indies Under 19 captain Kimani Melius won the Junior Sportsman of the Year award for the third consecutive time ahead of JayhanOdlum – Smith (Swimming) and D’Andre Calderon (Table Tennis).

Image: (L-R) Javelin thrower Albert Reynolds; DPS Liota Charlemange – Mason presenting Albert Reynold’s daughter with the Athlete of the Year award; Sports Minister – Edmund Estaphane presenting Albert’s daughter with the Senior Sportsman of the Year award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)/DP
(L-R) Javelin thrower Albert Reynolds; DPS Liota Charlemange – Mason presenting Albert Reynold’s daughter with the Athlete of the Year award; Sports Minister – Edmund Estaphane presenting Albert’s daughter with the Senior Sportsman of the Year award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)/DP

Aside from Mikaili’s win, it was a big night for the Saint Lucia Aquatic Federation (SLAF) – the SLAF won the Association of the Year award, while Lightning Aquatics Swim Club captured the Club of the Year title for the second straight year.

The event was organized by the Ministry of Youth Development and Sports, under the distinguished patronage of his Excellency, the Governor General Sir Neville Cenac, who was a no show for various reasons. Prominent guests included Prime Minister Allen Chastanet, Minister for Youth Development and Sports Edmund Estaphane along with other cabinet colleagues – Guy Joseph, Dominic Fedee, Harold Stanislaus,- members of the diplomatic corps, nominees/awardees, and specially invited guests to include parents.

Image: (L-R) Mikaili Charlemangne; PS Sports Benson Emile presenting Mikaili’s mother Constance Rene with the Junior Swimmer of the Year Award; Gabriel Charlemange and Constance Rene (Mikaili’s parents) receiving the Junior Sportswoman for the Year award from Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Mikaili Charlemangne; PS Sports Benson Emile presenting Mikaili’s mother Constance Rene with the Junior Swimmer of the Year Award; Gabriel Charlemange and Constance Rene (Mikaili’s parents) receiving the Junior Sportswoman for the Year award from Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Robert Rene took charge of the 40th edition of the National Sports Awards as Master of Ceremony and on the night, there were featured video clips of the top nominees and their great sporting moments of 2019, as well as three rousing musical pieces by the Royal Saint Lucia Police Band.

This year’s ceremony not only honoured athletes, coaches, sponsors and the media, but also paid tribute to Errol Weekes, deceased – Karate Instructor (Posthumous Award for Outstanding Service to Sports); Denis St Claire – Volleyball Coach (Lifetime Achievement); Gregor Philgence – Long Distance Road Walker (Minister’s Award).

Image: (L-R) Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane presenting the Junior Sportsman of the Year award to Kimani Melius; PS Sports Benson Emile presenting the Lifetime Achievement Award to Denis St Claire; Youth and Sports Officer Ligorious Marquis receiving a special award from Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane presenting the Junior Sportsman of the Year award to Kimani Melius; PS Sports Benson Emile presenting the Lifetime Achievement Award to Denis St Claire; Youth and Sports Officer Ligorious Marquis receiving a special award from Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

The Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year each received $10,000.00, while the Junior Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year were awarded an educational grant of $7500.00.

Following are the other award winners:

Administrators: Marlene Emmanuel – Basketball; Claudius Roger Butcher – Rugby; Paula James – Swimming.

Image: (L-R Long Distance Walker Gregor Philgence receives thunderous applause from the audience as he heads to the stage for his award; Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane presenting Gregor Philgence with the Minister’s Award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R Long Distance Walker Gregor Philgence receives thunderous applause from the audience as he heads to the stage for his award; Sports Minister Edmund Estaphane presenting Gregor Philgence with the Minister’s Award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Coaches: Conrad Fredricks – Boxing; Emmanuel Bellas – Football; Shem Maxwell –Netball; Brian Charles – Swimming; Chris Wells – Tennis; Terry Verdant – Volleyball.

Technical Officials: Dora Henry; Dr Diane Worell – Swimming; Chantel John – Rugby.

Image: (L-R) Lightning Aquatics President Tessa Charles - Louis and Loyola Edwin (Fundraising Officer) receiving the Club of the Year award from Prime Minister Allen Chastanet; PM Chastanet presenting Special Olympian Alex Quincy Pierre with his award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Lightning Aquatics President Tessa Charles – Louis and Loyola Edwin (Fundraising Officer) receiving the Club of the Year award from Prime Minister Allen Chastanet; PM Chastanet presenting Special Olympian Alex Quincy Pierre with his award. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Special Olympian – Alex Quiany Pierre. Also receiving an award was Youth and Sports Officer in the Ministry for Youth Development and Sports, Ligorious Marquis for his sterling contribution.

Winning Teams: National Women’s Volleyball Team – Won the Eastern Caribbean (ECVA) Women’s championship Under 20.
National Men’s Volleyball Team – Won Eastern Caribbean Volleyball Association (ECVA) Men’s Under 20 Championship.

Image: (L-R) PS Sports presenting Qiana Joseph with the female Cricketer for the Year award; D’ Andre Calderon receiving the Junior Table Tennis Player for the Year award and Buffalo Odlum receiving the Junior Swimmer for the Year award on behalf of Jayhan Odlum Smith. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) PS Sports presenting Qiana Joseph with the female Cricketer for the Year award; D’ Andre Calderon receiving the Junior Table Tennis Player for the Year award and Buffalo Odlum receiving the Junior Swimmer for the Year award on behalf of Jayhan Odlum Smith. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Rugby 7’s National Female Team – The team captured 5th place in the Annual Monique Ribeaut Rugby 7’s title. The tournament was held in Le Gosier, Guadeloupe.

Under 15 National Football Team – Crowned champions of the Under 15 CONCACAF Boys Division 2 Football Championship (the victory was over Puerto Rico with a 3-1 scoreline).

Image: (L-R) DPS Liota Charlemange - Mason presenting the Senior Cricketer for the Year award to Tia Charles, Johnson Charles’ wife; Shekera Barclette receiving the Senior Footballer for the Year award from DPS Liota Charlemange on behalf of her Brother Vino Barclette; Senior female Volleyball Player for the Year Kerin Neptune all in smiles. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) DPS Liota Charlemange – Mason presenting the Senior Cricketer for the Year award to Tia Charles, Johnson Charles’ wife; Shekera Barclette receiving the Senior Footballer for the Year award from DPS Liota Charlemange on behalf of her Brother Vino Barclette; Senior female Volleyball Player for the Year Kerin Neptune all in smiles. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

The Special Olympic Football Team – The Football Team represented the island for the Special Olympics World Games Championship held in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE).

The Media: Dave Pascal (The Star); Reginal Andre (The Mirror); Michael Pierre (Vibes Radio); Marius Modeste (Freelance) and Anthony De Beauville (The VOICE Publishing Co).

Image: Association for the Year 2019 – Saint Lucia Aquatic Federation. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
Association for the Year 2019 – Saint Lucia Aquatic Federation. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
Anthony De Beauville is The VOICE Publishing Company’s multi-award winning sports journalist. He works closely with a number of sports federations including the Department of Youth Development and Sports, the Saint Lucia Olympic Committee and other organizations.

He covers and contributes articles highlighting the areas of international, regional, national, community based clubs and schools sporting activities. There is never an off day as he stays busy... Read full bio...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *