Sports

Sagicor /COTECC Tournament Enters Day 4 at NTC

Image: (L-R) Iyana Paul (Saint Lucia), Cameron Wong (Trinidad and Tobago), Jorja Mederick (Saint Lucia) (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

Weather permitting, tennis action continues today with 24 matches on Courts 1 – 4 on Day 4 of the Confederation of  Tennis of Central America and the Caribbean (COTECC) Under 11 and Under 14 Boys and Girls Tournament currently being played at the National Tennis Centre in Beausejour, Gros Islet.

The six day tournament is sponsored by Sagicor in collaboration with the Saint Lucia Tennis Association and COTECC.

Image: (L-R) Iyana Paul (Saint Lucia), Cameron Wong (Trinidad and Tobago), Jorja Mederick (Saint Lucia) (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Iyana Paul (Saint Lucia), Cameron Wong (Trinidad and Tobago), Jorja Mederick (Saint Lucia) (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

Just before press time yesterday, two Saint Lucians had just booked their way into the second round of the tournament. Iyana Paul (Saint Lucia) defeated Ariel Kelsick (Antigua and Barbuda) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; while Arden Rosemond breezed past James Haddin from Trinidad and Tobago in straight sets 6-4, 6-2.

“The tournament has been super competitive at the highest level; we have had many major upsets, MaleyBetzy  (Martnique) went down to Cameron Wong (Trinidad and Tobago) in the first round of 16. Alysa Elliott (Saint Lucia) fall to Sibley Charles (Antigua and Barbuda) 6-2, 6-2. JorjaMederick (Saint Lucia) lost to Brasha Dyer (Antigua and Barbuda) 6-0, 6-0,” Tournament Director, Scyla Murray told the VOICE.

Only one Saint Lucian male player is in the hunt for a piece of silverware. “Arden Rosemond moved into the quarterfinal stage; other than that its Guatemala and Honduras dominating in the boys and Trinidad and Tobago and Antigua and Barbuda in the girls,” noted Murray.

Results in matches played on Sunday 11th: Court 1, Alysa Elliott (Saint Lucia) versus AyshaHosam (Antigua and Barbuda) 4-2, 5-3; Luca Shamsi (Trinidad and Tobago) versus Adam King (Barbados) 4-0,4-0; Serena Bryan (Barbados) versus Jorja Mederick (Saint Lucia) 4-1, 4-0.

Image: (L-R) Serena Bryan (Barbados), Janae George – Alexander (Antigua and Barbuda), Arden Rosemond (Saint Lucia). (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Serena Bryan (Barbados), Janae George – Alexander (Antigua and Barbuda), Arden Rosemond (Saint Lucia). (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

JorjaMederick (Saint Lucia) went on to defeat Sydney Kentish (Antigua and Barbuda) in straight sets 5-3, 4-1 to make it to the main draw.

It was mixed fortunes for Alysa Elliott (Saint Lucia), who lost to JordaneDookie (Trinidad and Tobago) 4-5, 1-4; but defeated Marine Mercurio (French Guyana) in straight sets 4-0, 4-0. In a two hour encounter against Aysha Hosam (Antigua and Barbuda) Elliott won 4-2, 5-3.

Court 2: James Hadden (Trinidad and Tobago) versus Marcus Young (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) 4-0, 4-0; Cameron Wong (Trinidad and Tobago) defeated Iyana Paul (Saint Lucia) 4-2, 4-2); Zoey James (Antigua and Barbuda) versus Amelia Rosemond (Saint Lucia) 4-0, 4-9, Arden Rosemond (Saint Lucia) versus Rafael Botran (Guatemala) 4-1, 5-4.

Arden Rosemond (Saint Lucia) went on to defeat Daniel Jeary (Trinidad and Tobago) 4-0, 4-0.

In her second match following her defeat at the hands of Cameron Wong (Trinidad and Tobago); Iyana Paul pulled all stops to defeat Janae George – Alexander in a deciding match tie break. She lost the first set 0-4, won the second set 4-2 and the third set 10-4 (tie break).

Image: (L-R)Saneil Bernard (Saint Lucia), Rafael Botran (Guatemala), Jaiden Julien (Antigua and Barbuda). (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R)Saneil Bernard (Saint Lucia), Rafael Botran (Guatemala), Jaiden Julien (Antigua and Barbuda). (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

Court 3: Ariel Kelsick (Antigua and Barbuda) versus KeilaLibri (French Guyana)  4-0, 4-2; Antonio Warner (Bermuda) versus Callum Koylass (Trinidad and Tobago)4-1, 4-1; Brasha Dyer (Antigua and Barbuda) versus Jaeda-Lee Daniel Joseph (Trinidad and Tobago) 4-1, 4-0; Jamal Alexis (Trinidad and Tobago) versus Tyler Hart (Trinidad and Tobago) 4-1, 4-0.

Court 5: Jordane Dookie (Trinidad and Tobago) versus Marine Mercurio (French Guyana) 5-4, 4-1; Xavier Peter- Gooding (Barbados) versus Justyn Raeburn (Antigua and Barbuda) 4-0, 4-0; Sibley Charles (Antigua and Barbuda) versus Alannah Bousquet (Saint Lucia) 4-1, 4-0.

After losing her match to Sibley Charles (Antigua and Barbuda), Alannah Bousquet (Saint Lucia) went on to defeat Sage Bascombe (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) in straight sets 4-0, 4-0 to secure her spot in the main draw.

Court 6: Rosario Elmudesi (Dominican Republic) versus Zoey James (Antigua and Barbuda) 4-0, 4-0; Tim Pasea (Trinidad and Tobago) versus Afi Lucas (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) 4-1, 4-2; Maely Betzy (Martinique) versus Steadysha Peniston (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines) 4-0, 4-0.

Anthony De Beauville is The VOICE Publishing Company’s multi-award winning sports journalist. He works closely with a number of sports federations including the Department of Youth Development and Sports, the Saint Lucia Olympic Committee and other organizations.

He covers and contributes articles highlighting the areas of international, regional, national, community based clubs and schools sporting activities. There is never an off day as he stays busy... Read full bio...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *