Sports

Top Athletes Nominated For Sports Awards

Image: (L-R)Levern Spencer, Julien Alfred, Krysan St. Louis, and Qiana Joseph. (Anthony De Beauville/IAAF/Getty Images)

WITH 35 days to go for the 39th edition of the National Sports Awards, the Ministry of Youth Development and Sports is currently considering the nominations of National Associations for recognition during the annual National Sports Awards to be held Saturday 16th February at the Royalton Hotel.

According to the Ministry, nominees will be shortlisted from which a final selection will be made by a panel of judges for the prestigious awards.

Image: (L-R)Levern Spencer, Julien Alfred, Krysan St. Louis, and Qiana Joseph. (Anthony De Beauville/IAAF/Getty Images)
(L-R)Levern Spencer, Julien Alfred, Krysan St. Louis, and Qiana Joseph. (Anthony De Beauville/IAAF/Getty Images)

Following are the respective nominees submitted by Associations to the Ministry.

Saint Lucia Rugby Football Union: Mylene Chenelle Grunber (junior female), Tyrese Samuels (junior male), Kameka Cherylee President (sportswoman), Reneta Fredericks (coach), Chantal John (technical official), Michael Mathurin (posthumous).

Table Tennis Association: Cherise Darcheville (junior female), De Andre Calderon (junior male), Chris Wells (coach).

Saint Lucia Athletics Association: Julien Alfred (junior female), Shelton St. Rose (junior male), Levern Spencer (sportswoman), Albert Reynolds (sportsman).

Saint Lucia Cricket Association: Qiana Joseph (junior female), Kimani Melius (junior male), Larry Edward (sportsman).

Image: (L-R) Kimani Melius, Maxx Williams, JayhanOdlum-Smith and St. George Prospere. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Kimani Melius, Maxx Williams, JayhanOdlum-Smith and St. George Prospere. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Saint Lucia Swimming Association: Katie Kyle (junior female), Jayhan Odlum-Smith (junior male), Hilroy Emanus (technical official), Peter Rupert James (coach), Lightning Aquatics (club), Yasmin Tyson (administrator).

Saint Lucia Tennis Association: Megan Williams (junior female), Maxx Donald William (junior male) Jane and Dunstan Du Boulay (lifetime).

Saint Lucia Basketball Association: Mia George (sportswoman), Troy Louison (sportsman).

Saint Lucia Football Association: Krysan St. Louis (junior female), Keegan Caull (junior male), Ellaisa Marquis (sportswoman) Pernal Williams (sportswoman), Emmanuel Bellas (coach).

Saint Lucia Amateur Bodybuilding and Fitness Association: St. George Prospere.

Boxing: Lyndell Marcellin (sportsman), Conrad Fredericks (coach).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.