Sports

Team Saint Lucia Wins First Encounter

Team Saint Lucia.

Team Saint Lucia opened their account with a 6-3 win over Harlem United as the Free Kick Invitational Youth Cup kicked off at the DSCG on Tuesday.

Though the Dominican side took an early 7th min lead, Saint Lucia hit back two minutes later for the equaliser through Keegan Caul.

The prolific national team striker went on to score a hattrick to give his side a comprehensive lead.

Dominica scored two quick goals in the latter session as the home team became a little complacent. However, Saint Lucia held on to pull off a comfortable victory.

The Caribbean’s Premier Youth Football Festival features several international and regional teams on display, battling for the coveted prize over eight days.

Saint Lucia is represented by two teams, namely, Vieux Fort South -winners of the Easter Invitational Free Kick Foundation and Team Saint Lucia Select XI.

Ten teams have been confirmed to participate in the tournament, and they are placed in two groups of five to play a single round-robin format.

The groupings are as follows:

Group A –

Lil Haiti FC – USA, Real Betis TT – Trinidad and Tobago, St. Lucia Select XI, Harlem United – Dominica, and Vincy Ballers – St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

Group B –

Trincity Nationals – Trinidad and Tobago, Bim United – Barbados, Wings FC – Antigua and Barbuda, Vieux Fort South, and Xcel Academy – England.

Team Saint Lucia Select XI is under the technical guidance of Coach Francis “Baba” Lastic, Manager – Ryan Desir, Fitness Trainer – Sabbatus Hunte and Equipment Manager – Mike Phillip.

The Team Saint Lucia Select squad is as follows; Darren Donaie, Ajani Delice, Dante Fitz, Jared Desir, Josh Hunte, Rashad Eugene, Merkai Emile, Nas Valcin, Keanu Felicien, Donnel Braville, Riquelme Lionel, Jamal President, Keegan Caul, Sherqwayne Prudent, Ajani Louis, Shaquelle William, Sherman Jn. Charles, Hamiel Charlery, Andrez Daniel, and Donavan Phillip.

On Tuesday, the preliminary round matches featured;

10 am – St. Lucia Select XI vs. Harlem United

Noon – Lil Haiti vs. Real Betis TT

2 pm – Trincity Nationals vs. BIM United

4 pm – Wings FC vs. Vieux Fort South

The preliminary round matches continue today (Wednesday) with the following games:

2 pm.  – Vincy Ballers vs. Lil Haiti

2 pm. – Real Betis TT vs. St. Lucia Select XI

4 pm- Xcel Academy vs. Trincity Nationals

4 pm. – Bim United vs. Wings FC

The remaining fixture of matches for the week is as follows:

Thursday –

2 pm – Lil Haiti vs. Harlem United

2 pm – Real Betis TT vs. Vincy Ballers4 pm – Xcel Academy vs. Vieux Fort South

4 pm – Trincity Nationals vs. Wings FC

Friday –

2 pm. – Xcel Academy vs. Bim United

2 pm. – Trincity Nationals vs. Vieux Fort South

4 pm – Vincy Ballers vs. Harlem United

4 pm. – Lil Haiti vs. St. Lucia Select XI

Saturday –

2 pm. – Bim United vs. Vieux Fort South

2 pm. – Xcel Academy vs. Wings FC4 pm. St. Lucia Select XI vs. Vincy Ballers

4 pm. Real Betis TT vs. Harlem United.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.