Sports

SLFA League Contest Gains Momentum

Defending champions – Platinum FC maintain their dominance in the SLFA Div. I competition with another victory in the league championships, as they inflicted a devastating 4-nil win over Uptown Rebels, at the Desruisseaux Playing Field Thursday.

Saviola Elva netted a brace with goals in the 29th and 54th min. Gregson President also got into the action with a brace from 65th and 85th min conversions.

Despite trailing 2 – 0 at halftime VSADC regrouped to clinch a decisive 4 – 3 victory over El Ninos FC. Keegan Caul’s hat trick with goals in the 81st, 84th, and 90th min and Shaquille Degazon in the 78th min. enabled VSADC to wrestle the advantage from their opponents.

Scoring for El Ninos were Kurt Charles in the 4th minute of the game, Joseph Mangal 40th, and Stevie Henry 88th min.

To date, the points tally in the SLFA Inc.’s Football Competition is as follows:

Division. I

Platinum FC – 9 pts

Northern United – 7 pts

B1 FC – 6pts

El Ninos FC – 4 pts.

Monchy FC – 3 pts

VSADC – 3 pts

Uptown Rebels – 3 pts

The leading goal scorer is Tev Lawrence of Monchy FC – 5, Marvi Rismay of El Ninos and Keegan Caul of VSADC – 4, Kurt Frederick of Platinum, Sherwin Simon of  Northern United, and Donavan Jn. Baptiste of Uptown Rebels with – 3 each.

Division. II

Bays FC – 7 pts, Piton Travel Young Stars – 7 pts, Knights FC – 7 pts, 1987 All Stars – 6 pts, Black Panthers – 6 pts, New Generation – 4 pts, and Togetherness Youth – 1 pt.

Heading the leader board is Mc. Arthur Louis of 1987 All Stars with 5, followed by Ridel Stanislaus -Piton Travel Young Stars and Nick Longville – Bays FC with 3 each, Jamie Prospere – Piton Travel All Stars,  Jeremie Abraham – New Generation and Jarvel Faucher – Knights FC with 2 each.

Meanwhile, the scores of matches played this week in the respective leagues are as follows:

Wednesday, July, 13 – Soufriere Playing Field

Div. II –

Piton Travel Young Stars vs. New Generation 2-1;  Young Stars prolific goal scorer Ridel Stanislaus netted a brace within the 4th and 19th min.,  while Baggio Edward pulled one back for New Generation in the 31st min.

Bays FC vs. Black Panthers 0-0.

An SLFA official has stated that there will be no matches on schedule for the weekend.

Match play in other respective leagues is as follows:

Sunday 17th July –

La Clery Football League Parliamentary Cup –

La Clery Veterans vs. Agardianz – 2.15 pm

Bisee United vs. LA All Stars FC – 4.15 pm

League – National Lotteries Authority / Vieux Fort South Football Saturday 16th July –

Platinum FC vs. Victory Eagles 2 – 6.00p.m.

W Mangue U vs. Shamballa Shiloh – 8.00 pm

Sunday 17th July –

Uptown Rebels vs. Stable Boyz –– 5.00 pm

Victory Eagles 1 vs. Knights 7.00 pm

Roseau Valley Football League U 15 –

Sunday 17th July

Millet United FC vs. T Valley FC – 1.00 pm

Sarrot Scorpion FC vs. CT Foundation FC – 2.00 pm

Roseau Valley Football League / SLFA Promotional 2022 – Sunday 17th July

Millet United FC vs. T Valley FC – 2.00 pm

Sarrot Scorpion FC vs. CT Foundation FC – 4.00 pm

GIFL / MC / Rubis U 12 Semis – Saturday 16th July

GMC vs. Northern United – 9.30 am

Pioneers vs. Monchy United – 10.30 am

The Third Place Play-Off and Finals will be played later that day.

Choiseul Football League Promotional Cup – La Fargue Playing Field

Thursday, July, 14 –

Black Eagles vs. Street Ballers –7.00 pm

Saturday, July, 16

Ebony vs. Somos Jouvenes –– 7.00 pm.

Desruisseaux Football League / National Lotteries Authority Rooto Cup

Saturday, July, 16

Veterans vs. DX U 19 – – 6.00 pm

Sunday, July, 17

Ti Rocher FC vs Young Roots –– 6.00 pm.

An update in the Choiseul Football League Promotional Cup is as follows;

Black Eagles vs. Streetballers 2 – 0.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.