Sports

TENNIS RESULTS DAY 1&2: Sagicor Christmas Classic

THE National Tennis Centre (NTC) located in Beausejour, Gros Islet came alive on Monday 16th December 2019 when the Saint Lucia Tennis Federation Inc staged Day one of the Sagicor Christmas Tennis Classic with exciting first round matches for junior players on the island.

On centre court, the No. 1 seed in the girls draw Amara Jm. Marie a student of the Gros Islet Primary School defeated Amelia Rosemond in straight sets 4-1, 5-3; Jn Marie also went on to defeat Eridania Mc Vance in straight sets 4-0, 4-0.

Image: (L-R) No. 2 seed Iyana Paul, No. 1 seed Jorda Mekerick and No. 1 seed Arden Rosemond. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) No. 2 seed Iyana Paul, No. 1 seed Jorda Mekerick and No. 1 seed Arden Rosemond. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Second seed Latoya Murray a student of the Babonneau Secondary School was on a winning streak defeating Natasha Charles in straight sets 4-2, 4-1 and Janae Williams 4-0, 4-0.

Other girls in the 14-age-group category matches played, Lindy Amedee defeated Janae Williams 4-1, 4-0, Eridania Mc Vane defeated Emma Duval 4-2, 4-2 and Natasha Charles defeated Lindy Amedee 4-0, 4-2.

In the boys 14s category, No. 1 Jonas Sylvester defeated Nathanael Charles 4-0, 4-0 Sylvester also went on to defeat Xhan Rivier 4-0, 4-0.

On court No. 2 Brandon Eugene defeated Ronaldo St. Juste in straight sets 4-0, 4-2. Juste later recovered from his earlier defeat to breeze past Nathanael Charles 4-0, 4-0.

In the senior category, No. 1 seed in the girls 18s Jorja Mederick did not have a good start she went down to Aviona Edmund in straight sets 6-3, 6-3; however, Mederick was able to bounce back from her earlier defeat to put away Jace Leon in straight sets 6-1, 6-0

Second seed in the girls draw, Iyana Paul defeated Nadjema Morille in straight sets 6-3, 6-0.

Image: (L-R) Nathaniel Charles, Corey Charles, Petterson George and Aviona Edmund.. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Nathaniel Charles, Corey Charles, Petterson George and Aviona Edmund.. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Boys 18s No.1 ranked player Arden Rosemond was unable to hold his end after losing to Joey Angeloni in straight sets 6-3, 6-3. Angeloni has been off the tournament chart for quite some time now making his return with a remarkable performance.

Second seed Aaron Gerald defeated Joshua Dujon in straight sets 6-2, 6-1. Gerald also defeated Corey Charles in straight sets 6-2,6-0.

Petterson George had the better of Corey Charles in straight sets 6-0, 6-0;

George also went on to defeat Joshua Dujon 6-1, 6-0.

Play continued on Tuesday 17th in the 10 and under girls Orange Ball category where Hannah McNamara defeated Jordyn Bishamber 4-1. In the boys category Sanjay Lake defeated Reggie Weekes 4-0; Mc Namara also went on to defeat Aidan Rosemond 4-0.

In the girls 14s category, No.1 seed Amara Jn Marie breezed her way through defeating Amelia Duval in straight sets 4-2, 4-0 and Ebony Nicholas 4-0, 4-0. Jn. Marie was scheduled to play Natasha Charles in the semi-final on Wednesday. Natasha Charles also made the main draw defeating Janae Williams in straight sets 4-1, 4-2. Latoya Murray positioned herself at No.1 in her group after she defeated Lindy Ameedee in straight sets 4-0, 4-0. Murray made the main draw and was schedule to face Amelia Rosemond in the semifinal on Wednesday.

Playing on cenre court in the girls 18s semifinal were Jorja Mederick, Iyana Paul, Aviona Edmund and Alysa Elliott. Paul defeated Alysa Elliott in straight sets 6-4, 6-1. and will be facing Jorja Mederick for a spot in the final.

Aviona Edmund defeated jace Leon in straight sets 6-1, 6-3 and will be taking on Alysa Elliott in the semifinal.

Joey Angeloni continues his winning streak as he has not lost a set nor a match so far in the boys 18s category; Angeloni defeated Jivan Joseph in straight sets 6-0, 6-0, and also got the best of Nthan Elliott 6-1,6-0. Angeloni advances to the main drawn and will take on Petterson George in the semifinal.

Arden Rosemond also advanced to the main draw when he defeated Jivan Joseph 6-1, 6-0.

Aaron Gerald took on Arden Rosemond in the second semifinal on Wednesday after he secured his main draw spot by defeating Petterson George in straight sets 6-4, 6-3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.