Sports

Busy Weekend for Under-17 Goalkeepers

It was a busy weekend for a number of Under-17 goalkeepers as they were kept busy between the uprights. The weekend’s highlights saw one player scoring five goals, 1 beaver trick and 3 hat tricks, as 47 goals were scored in seven games in the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc.  Northern and Eastern Zone Under-17 football tournament.

In the first encounter on Saturday 6th July at the Corinth Playing Field (CPL), Lancers FC defeated Northern United 5 – 3.

The half time score was 2 – 1 in favour of Lancers.

Lancers FC’s goals were led by a hat trick from Dante Fitz in the 42nd, 49th and 89th minute, a goal from Nathen Weeks in the 27th minute and DaneoCaroo in the 35th minute.

Scoring for Northern United FC were P. Charmont in the 8th minute, N. Etienne in the 62nd minute and Ajani in the 79th minute.

Remaining at the CPL, Valley Soccer FC (VSFC) got the better of B1 FC 5 – 4 despite B1 FC being up 4 – 1 at half time.

For VSFC, No. 10 Donovan Phillip scored in the 14th and 20th minute, No. 21 Mario Auguste in the 30th minute, No. 12 KeenaFelicien in the 39th minute and the winner by No. 11 Meshach Edward in the 80th minute.

B1 FC got their goals from No. 7 Daniel Kennedy who scored a hat trick in the 12th, 49th and 60th minute with No. 3 Nakeem Joseph netting the other goal in the 75th minute.

Also on Saturday 6th, in the first of a double header at the La Clery Playing Field (LCPF) GMC United registered a convincing 5 – 1 victory over Flames FC after leading 2 – 0 at half time.

Sherman Augustin scored two goals in the 37th and 48th minutes, while there was one each by No. 7 KervalCenac in the 20th minute, No. 3 Liam Bonaire in the 31st minute and No. 17 Jeremiah Justin in the 61st minute.

For Flames FC, the lone scorer was Junior Joseph in the 54th minute.

New Generation FC (NGFC) swamped their neighbours Garrand FC 12 – 0 in the second encounter played. They led 6 – 0 at half time.

Goals for NGFC were scored by No. 9 Yannick Noel with five in the 1st, 26th, 28th, 48th and 65th minute, No. 7 ShakimHunte with a beaver trick in the 10th, 25th, 53rd and 85th minute, a brace by No. 8 Jaden Preville in the 64th and 78th minute and the other by No. 3 Jordan Faucher in the 36th minute.

On Sunday 7th, matches continued at the Corinth Playing Field with Big Players FC trouncing Hill Top 7 – 0.

The half time score was 3 – 0.

For Big Players FC the goal scorers were No. 20 JahelMagaron who scored a hat trick in the 12th, 58th and 68th minute, No. 9 Kevin Francois with a brace in the 24th and 76th minute, and one each by No. 7 Fran Federick in the 28th minute and No. 8 NajValcin in the 74th minute.

On Saturday 6th, the Eastern Zone Under-17 Championship finally got started with two matches at the Grande Riviere Playing Field in the Mabouya Valley.

In the first encounter played at 2.30 p.m. Togetherness Youth edged out Rovers United 1 – 0, while Aux Lyon and R.Y.O. played to a 2 – 2 draw, the match starting at 4.30 p.m.

The SLFA Southern Zone Under-17 competition is set to kick off at the Dames Playing Field on Tuesday 16th July 2019.

Six teams will be participating in the tournament, namely Black Panthers, Shamballa Shiloh, Stable Boys, Uptown, Venom Strikers and Victory Eagles.

The tournament is of a single round robin format following which the top four teams will advance to the semifinals and then finals.

The opening matches will see Victory Eagles playing Venom Strikers from 9.30 a.m. and Black Panthers taking on Shamballa at 12.00 noon.

Matches continue on Thursday 18th with Stable Boys coming up against Uptown from 9.30 a.m. and Venom Strikers playing Shamballa at 12.00 noon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *