Sports

CFC/BOSL and LUCELEC Youth Tournament Ends on High Note

Image of a jubilant Flow Lancers FC Under 15 champion team. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

THE curtains came down this past weekend on the 2019 Castries Football Council (CFC) Youth Football Tournament sponsored by Bank of Saint Lucia (BOSL) and LUCELEC played at the Sab Sporting Facility. In front of an appreciative crowd of family members and football fans the young men and one female went all out and exhibited their talent at the highest level.

On Saturday 9th, in the Under 11 division third place silverware, FC Pioneers defeated NYAH 3 -0; for FC Pioneers, Kertrel Francois scored a hat trick.

Image: (L-R) Valley Soccer Academy goal scorer in the finals Levi Steide in celebration; Steide pauses for a cause; Steide receiving the champions trophy from BOSL Corporate Communications Manager, Annalisa Edmund Auguste(PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Valley Soccer Academy goal scorer in the finals Levi Steide in celebration; Steide pauses for a cause; Steide receiving the champions trophy from BOSL Corporate Communications Manager, Annalisa Edmund Auguste (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

In the grand finals, Valley Soccer Academy defeated Flow Lancers FC 1 – 0 in the second period of extra time to take home the championship trophy; the lone goal scored by Levi Steide.

In the Under 15 division, for the third place silverware in a lopsided affair, Valley Soccer defeated VSADC 6 – 0. The goal scorers were Rawson Harris, Aaron Daniel, Rivaldo Charlemagne, Jahiem Prospere, Klay Dorius and Emree Prospere.

In a brief trophy and medal presentation, Under 11, 1st place trophy and gold medals went to Valley Soccer Academy; 2nd place trophy and silver medals, Flow Lancers FC and 3rd place trophy and bronze medals, FC Pioneers.

Other awards: Best Defender: Nicolyn Belle (Flow Lancers FC); Best Midfielder: Torres Harris (Flow Lancers FC); Golden Boots: Torres Harris (Flow Lancers FC); Golden Glove: Cyrus Bernard (Valley Soccer Academy); MVP: Kertrel Francis (FCP).

Image: (L-R) ) Flow Lancers FC and GMC United Under 15 teams minutes before the final clash. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) ) Flow Lancers FC and GMC United Under 15 teams minutes before the final clash. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Under 15 awards: 1st place trophy and gold medals Flow Lancers FC; 2nd place trophy and silver medals GMC United; 3rd place trophy and bronze medals (Valley Soccer Academy).

Other awards: Best Defender: Aiden Philip (Flow Lancers FC); Best Midfielder: Kerval Cenac (GMC United); Golden Boots: Rawson Harris (Valley Soccer Academy); Golden Glove: Deandre Tisson (Flow Lancers FC); MVP: Mikel Castang (GMC United).

On Sunday 10th at the same venue, in the Under 13 division, for the third place silverware Valley Soccer Academy (VSA) defeated FC Pioneers 4 – 1.

Image: Top winners in the Under 11 division. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
Top winners in the Under 11 division. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

In the Under 18 division for the third place silverware FC Pioneers defeated Flow Lancers FC 1 -0.

In the grand finals of the Under 18 division, VSADC defeated New Generation 3 – 0. For VSADC the goal scorers were Kegan Caul with a brace (2) and the other by Jamal Wilfred.

Under 13 awards, 1st place trophy and gold medals VSADC; 2nd place trophy and silver medals Flow Lancers FC; 3rd place trophy and bronze medal Valley Soccer Academy.

Other awards: Best Defender: Jean Mar Joseph (Flow Lancers FC); Best Midfielder: Deandre Preville (Flow Lancers FC); Golden Boots: Emeree Prospere (Valley Soccer Academy); Golden Glove: Keenan Joseph (Flow Lancers FC); MVP: Alex Devaux (Valley Soccer Academy).

Image: Top winners in the Under 15 division. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
Top winners in the Under 15 division. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Under 18 awards: 1st place trophy and gold medals VSADC; 2nd place and silver medals New Generation and 3rd place Flow Lancers FC.

Other awards: Best Defender: Simeon Francis (VSADC); Best Midfielder: Shaquan Nelson (FC Pioneers); Golden Boots: Keegan Caul (VSADC); Golden Glove: Benerrero Wellington (VSADC); MVP: Jahmal Wilfred (VSADC).

Image of a jubilant Flow Lancers FC Under 15 champion team. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
A jubilant Flow Lancers FC Under 15 champion team. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
Anthony De Beauville is The VOICE Publishing Company’s multi-award winning sports journalist. He works closely with a number of sports federations including the Department of Youth Development and Sports, the Saint Lucia Olympic Committee and other organizations.

He covers and contributes articles highlighting the areas of international, regional, national, community based clubs and schools sporting activities. There is never an off day as he stays busy... Read full bio...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *