Sports

SCHOOL SPORTS: Richfond and Riviere Doree Combined District 5 and 7 Football Champions

THE curtains came down on the District Five Primary Schools Football Competition on Tuesday 22nd October 2019 at the Micoud Playing Field with the grand finals played between Richfond Combined and Micoud Primary.

The match provided an interesting result, with Richfond Combined pulling out all the stops, emerging victorious 2 – 1 in a tense yet enthralling encounter.

Raheem Montoute put Richfond Combined into the lead early in the first half but this was short lived as Leshawn Samuel equalized midway in the half which ended 1 – 1.

On the resumption, both teams sought the winning goal, but it would be Askia Paul sealing the victory for Richfond Combined late in the second half to give them a well-deserved victory and the championship.

The prize giving ceremony followed immediately with the presentation of awards.

Most Goals – Linton Emmanuel (7) – Micoud Primary; Best Goal Keeper – Yandel Estava – Richfond Combined; Tournament MVP – Kimanus St Juste – Micoud Primary.

Both Richfond Combined and Micoud Primary have qualified for the Super Sixteen Primary Schools Football Competition.

Meanwhile, the District Seven Primary Schools Football Competition also culminated on Tuesday 22nd October at the Laborie Playing Field.

In the grand final played on the day Riviere Doree Combined defeated Laborie Boys Primary 5 – 1 to lift the coveted title.

They got their goals with braces from Zidan Edward and Sherquan Thomas and the other from Dervon Lawrence.

Glenroy Barclette pulled one back for Laborie Boys Primary.

Thus Riviere Doree Combined and Laborie Boys Primary have qualified from District Seven for the Super Sixteen Primary Schools Football Competition.

Meanwhile, following the completion of the Southern District Primary Schools Football competition, the qualifiers for the Super Sixteen are as follows: Richfond Combined, Micoud Primary, Plain View Combined, Pierrot Combined, RiviereDoree Combined, Laborie Boys Primary, Canaries Primary and Soufriere Primary.

These eight schools will be placed into two groups of four where they will play in a single round robin competition. At the end of the round the top two teams will join their counterparts from the North in the quarterfinals, semifinals and grand finals.

The groupings are as follows: Group 3 – Richfond Combined, RiviereDoree Combined, Pierrot Combined and Soufriere Primary.

Group 4: Plain View Combined, Canaries Primary, Micoud Primary and Laborie Boys Primary.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.