News, News-buzz

Junior Achievement St Lucia Announces National Winners and Global Award Finalists

Image: Winning smiles from Entrepot Secondary School students.

JUNIOR Achievement St Lucia is pleased to announce the 2019 Award Winners. The winners were announced at the Junior Achievement awards ceremony held on Thursday September 26th 2019 at the Golden Palm Events Centre, Rodney Bay. The Patron of Junior Achievement Her Excellency Dame PearletteLouisy, Acting Prime Minister Guy Joseph and Minister of Equity, Lenard Montoute, Consular at the Embassy of Taiwan, teachers, corporate partners, JA Alumni and well-wishers were among those in attendance.

Image: Patron of Junior Achievement Her Excellency Dame Pearlette Louisy with CCSS students.
Patron of Junior Achievement Her Excellency Dame Pearlette Louisy with CCSS students.
Image: Vieux Fort Secondary School made their presence felt.
Vieux Fort Secondary School made their presence felt.

The featured guest speaker was Elijah Arthur Allain, five-time Groovy Monarch of St Lucia and CEO and Sole Proprietor of Major Records SLU. Allain urged the youth to capitalize on the opportunities being afforded them through the Junior Achievement Program.

The Junior Achievement Awards recognises schools, students, teachers and partners who have made extraordinary contributions to the programme.

Image: Group photo with students from Choiseul Secondary.
Group photo with students from Choiseul Secondary.

List of Award Recipients:

  • Company of the Year -1st Place- Clay Treasures of Choiseul Secondary School
  • Company of the Year -2nd Place- B Sharpz of Vieux Fort Comprehensive Secondary School
  • Company of the Year -3rd Place- Gentle Aromas of Entrepot Secondary School
  • National Achiever of the Year- 1st Place – Frayne Peter – Clay Treasures of Choiseul Secondary School
  • National Achiever of the Year – 2nd Place – Jenna Christophe – Gentle Aromas of Entrepot Secondary School
  • National Achiever of the Year – 3rd Place – Raphael Mohara of Sir Ira Simmons Secondary School
  • Best Records – Clay Treasures of Choiseul Secondary School
  • Highest Return on Investment – Clay Treasures of Choiseul Secondary School
  • Spirit of Junior Achievement – in Honor of Mrs Patricia Brown – Most Improved School- Vieux Fort Comprehensive Secondary School
  • Spirit of Junior Achievement Award- in Honor of Christian Husbands – Entrepot Secondary School
  • National Champions of The Economics for Success -Innovation Camp – Choiseul Secondary School
  • DECA Idea Challenge Global Finalists – Elementary Category- Gros Islet Infant School
  • DECA Idea Challenge Global Finalists – High School Category- Vieux Fort Comprehensive Secondary School
  • DECA Idea Challenge Global Finalists – Tertiary Category- Vieux Fort Secondary A Level Dept.
  • Patrons Award for Innovation and Creativity – B Sharpz of Vieux Fort Comprehensive Secondary School
Image: Winning smiles from Entrepot Secondary School students.
Winning smiles from Entrepot Secondary School students.

Junior Achievement St Lucia is thankful for the support received from volunteers, partners from the public and private sector, individuals, teachers and principals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *