Sports

Women’s Football: Saint Lucia Set to Host Senior Windward Islands Tournament

Image: (L-R)Ellaisa Marquis (Dennery), Britannia St Prix (Vieux Fort South) Ilana Lashley (Vieux Fort South) and Nicofia Joseph (Soufriere). (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Preparations are moving smoothly at the headquarters of the Saint Lucia Football Association Inc. in La Clery as Saint Lucia is set to host the Windward Islands Senior Women’s Football Competition at the Daren Sammy Cricket Ground from Sunday 30th June to Wednesday 10th July 2019.

According to the SLFA Inc., two matches will be played daily at 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. respectively with a rest day in between matches.

Image: (L-R)  Samara Edward (Essex County College), Vionce Weeks (Talladega Community College), Thai Fowell (Talladega Community College). (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Samara Edward (Essex County College), Vionce Weeks (Talladega Community College), Thai Fowell (Talladega Community College). (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

The SLFA Inc. has shared that five countries tentatively will be participating in this year’s tournament namely – Barbados, the Commonwealth of Dominica, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and host Saint Lucia,

The SLFA awaits confirmation from all the participating teams.

In 2018, the Tournament was played in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, with Grenada emerging victorious followed by Barbados, and Saint Lucia coming third.

Team Saint Lucia has been in preparation mode at its Technical Training Centre in Grande Riviere (Dennery) for the past few months under the watchful eyes of former national player now Coach Trevor Anderson, and by all indications the team is expected to give a very good account of itself in this year’s tournament.

It is highly anticipated that the squad will be further strengthened by a number of players from overseas, some of whom are already on Island: Andreanna Dmuchalsky (Canada), Kwanza Robert Persad (Canada), Chresilda Cox (striker/Anse La Raye/Essex County College), Samara Edward (defender/Vieux Fort North/ Essex County College), Lyla Lionel (striker/ Vieux Fort South/ Essex County College), Sylvie Wilkie (midfielder/ West Texas College) ShaunashaPrevot (defender/ Soufriere/ Essex County College), Marva Herman (defender/Gros Islet/ Talladega Community College), Thai Fowell (defender/Gros Islet/Talladega Community College), Vionce Weeks (striker/Gros Islet/ Talladega Community College).

Image: (L-R)Ellaisa Marquis (Dennery), Britannia St Prix (Vieux Fort South) Ilana Lashley (Vieux Fort South) and Nicofia Joseph (Soufriere).   (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R)Ellaisa Marquis (Dennery), Britannia St Prix (Vieux Fort South) Ilana Lashley (Vieux Fort South) and Nicofia Joseph (Soufriere). (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

The remainder of the provisional squad reads:  Elliaisa Marquis (defender/ Dennery), Ayana Vitalis (defender/ Dennery), ShaquellCharlery (striker/Dennery), Ketina Joseph (striker/Dennery), Tamara Edward ( Defender/ Vieux Fort North), Namaly Flood (goalkeeper/Vieux Fort North),Emma Clovis (defender/Vieux Fort North), ErnashaNantan (striker/ Vieux Fort South), VerdellFontenell ( midfielder/ Vieux Fort South), Sasha Prospere (striker/Soufriere), Shanet Joseph (defender/Soufriere).

Also included: Kemya Remy (defender), Britannia St Prix (defender/Vieux Fort South), TangiLansiquot (defender/Soufriere), Janell Mathurin (midfielder-goalkeeper/Soufriere), Ilana Lashley (midfilder/ Vieux Fort South), FrannieWilkie (defender/Gros Islet), Kenna Lionel (goalkeeper/ Vieux Fort South), MegeshSavery (defender/ Vieux Fort South), Cynthia Esnard (goalkeeper/Soufriere), JahynaCharlmagne (defender/Soufriere), Nicofia Joseph (defender/Soufriere).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *