Sports

Junior Tennis Finals End Here Today With St. Lucians Starring

14 YEAR OLDS TO THE RESCUE.

Boys under - 14 St. Lucia Jordan Hunte. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
Boys under – 14 St. Lucia Jordan Hunte. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

KATE Paulus and Justin Lee both from the USA have emerged Under-18 champions of the Coca Cola / LIME sponsored ITF Junior tournament held at the National Tennis Centre yesterday.

Played on Court No. 4 Paulus breezed past her compatriot KianahMotosono 6 – 4, 6 – 1. The two made it to the finals with wins over Vivien Kelin (Germany) and Nicole Bunea (Canada) respectively.

In the boys category Justin Lee was made to work hard on court No.1 by Ryan Alexander Mueller from Guatemala to win the first set tie breaker 7 – 5 (3), and 6 – 2 in the second.

Meanwhile, the curtains will come down with final in the under -14 boys and girl’s singles and doubles today.

On Thursday St. Lucia’s under – 14 boys and girls made amends for their senior counterparts disappointing showing in the round robin format when they came out firing on all cylinders against their opponents.

(L-R) 2015 under - 18 girls champion Kate Paulus and second place finalist Kianah Motosono. (Photo: NTC)
(L-R) 2015 under – 18 girls champion Kate Paulus and second place finalist Kianah Motosono. (Photo: NTC)

In the boys category Nathan Francis of St. Lucia defeated Kimel Williams of Antigua 4-0, 4- 0, Aidan Bousquet – St. Lucia defeated Christian Warner – Grenada 4-0, 4-0, Nicholas St. John – St. Lucia defeated Aron Fields – Antigua – 4-2, 4-0, EbolumNwokolo – Trinidad and Tobago had the better of St. Lucia’s Raphael Ribot 4-1, 5-3.

Nathan Francis – St. Lucia playing his second match on the day had the better of Maxx William – St. Lucia 4-0, 4-0, Aidan Bousquet of St. Lucia Kimel Williams – Antigua 4-1, 4-1, Nicholas St. John – St. Lucia defeated Jordan Hunte – St. Lucia 4-5, 4-1, and 10-7, Raphael RibotSt.Lucia made amends in his second game when he defeating Aron Fields – Antigua 5-3, 5-4, likewise Maxx William – St. Lucia defeating Christian Warner – Grenada 4-1, 4-1, while Jordan Hunte St. Lucia won over EbolumNwokolo – Trinidad & Tobago 4-1, 4-1.

Boys under 14 St. Lucia Nathan Francis. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
Boys under 14 St. Lucia Nathan Francis. (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

In the Girls Division Meggan William – St. Lucia defeated Victoria Koylass – Trinidad and Tobago 4-2, 4-1, AayanaEvanson – Antigua defeated Shereese Henry – Antigua 4-5, 5-3, 10-4, OsenyonyeNwokolo – Trinidad and Tobago defeated Chante Francis – Antigua 4-2, 4-2 , Yin Lee Assang – Trinidad and Tobago defeated Hannah Chambers – Barbados 4-1, 2-4, 10-7.

Shereese Henry – Antigua handed Victoria Koylass – Trinidad and Tobago her second defeat 4-1, 5-4, Meggan William – St. Lucia defeated AayanaEvanson – Antigua 5-3, 5-3, OsenyonyeNwokolo – Trinidad and Tobago defeated her compatriot Yin Lee Assang -Trinidad and Tobago 4-2, 4-5(4), 10-7, while Hannah Chambers – Barbados breezed past Chante Francis – Antigua 4-2, 4-0.

Anthony De Beauville is The VOICE Publishing Company’s multi-award winning sports journalist. He works closely with a number of sports federations including the Department of Youth Development and Sports, the Saint Lucia Olympic Committee and other organizations.

He covers and contributes articles highlighting the areas of international, regional, national, community based clubs and schools sporting activities. There is never an off day as he stays busy... Read full bio...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *