Sports

Gros Islet and Soufriere Top U-19s Group A and B in Sandals Cup

Image: Sandals under 19 cricket tournament

GROS ISLET and Soufriere currently top Group A and Group B in the inaugural Sandals Cup Under-19 cricket tournament in collaboration with the Saint Lucia National Cricket Association.

In matches played on the weekend, honours went to Gros Islet for their 8-wicket victory over Anse la Raye, while Mon Repos hammered Vieux Fort North to their second consecutive defeat, this time by 75 runs.

At the Gros Islet playing field, Gros Islet’s Under-19 Cricket Team, despite missing five of the top players to the senior team due to first division duties, continued their winning ways as they totally outplayed Anse la Raye on Saturday 7th.

Image: (L-R) Dominic Auguste 18 not out and Lee Solomon 46 not out; Udel Preville picked up 3 for 18 for Gros Islet. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Dominic Auguste 18 not out and Lee Solomon 46 not out; Udel Preville picked up 3 for 18 for Gros Islet. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

The home team easily defeated the visitors by 8 wickets minutes before the lunchtime break in a game reduced to 40 overs-a-side due to the late arrival of the Anse la Raye team.

Anse la Raye, winning the toss and batting first, was dismissed for 96 in 27.5 overs with Anthony Cadette top scoring with 20, Samuel Cadette and Jaden Lafeuille with 17 each, while ZialCorsinie chipped in with 11 batting at No. 8 as the main contributors with the bat.

Opening batsman Kimson Leslie failed to trouble the scorers and so too were Peterson Adonis 0, Edan Joseph 0 and Christian Cadette 0; Tevin Steven 5 and TerellLawrencin on 1, while Darian Degazon remained on 2 not out.

Bowling for Gros Islet, off-spinner UdelPreville bagged 3 for 14 in 8 overs, left-arm orthodox spinner and standing captain in the match Simeon Gerson picked up 3 for 16 in 5 overs, (taking his tally of wickets to 16 in the tournament), right-arm seamer Lee Solomon took 2 for 14 in 5 overs and left-arm seamer West Indies female player Qiana Joseph 1 for 25.

Chasing 97 for victory, Gros Islet — despite a spot of bother at one stage losing the wickets of Jahan Boodha caught on the boundary for 1 off the bowling of Peterson Adonis with the score on 4 and Garvin Serieux bowled by Peterson Adonis for a well-played 26, 46 for 2 — saw a partnership of 55 between opening batsman Lee Solomon and Dominic Auguste.

Opening batsman Lee Solomon remained on 46 not out, which included 4 towering and 3 spanking fours. Solomon was in a no nonsense mood in over No. 9 when he hit Jaiden Lafeuille for two massive sixes, one over long-off and the other over long-on to finish off the match, while Dominic Auguste remained on 18 not out.

Bowling for Anse la Raye, Peterson Adonis picked up 2 for 32 in 4 overs.

Image: (L-R) Anse la Raye U19s; Anthony Cadet top scored with 20. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Anse la Raye U19s; Anthony Cadet top scored with 20. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Final scores: Anse la Raye 96 all out; Gros Islet 101 for 2.

In other matches played:
At the Phillip Marcellin Ground in Vieux Fort, Mon Repos defeated Vieux Fort by 76 runs.
Morne Repos batting first scored 235 with JannickSerieux top scoring with 90.
Chasing 236 for victory, Vieux Fort North were bowled out for 160.

Points table:
GROUP A: Gros Islet lead with 12 points from 4 matches and now wait for the quarterfinal round; Babonneau on 6 points from 3 matches, with one game left to play, South Castries 3 points with two matches to play, Central Castries 0 points, with 3 matches to play and Anse la Raye 0 points, from three matches with one game in hand.

Group B: Choiseul top the group with 9 points with one game in hand; Mon Repos and Soufriere are both on 6 points, but Mon Repos has played all their games, with Soufriere having one game in hand; Vieux Fort North on 3 points with one game on hand, while Mabouya Valley remained on zero points with one game.

Anthony De Beauville is The VOICE Publishing Company’s multi-award winning sports journalist. He works closely with a number of sports federations including the Department of Youth Development and Sports, the Saint Lucia Olympic Committee and other organizations.

He covers and contributes articles highlighting the areas of international, regional, national, community based clubs and schools sporting activities. There is never an off day as he stays busy... Read full bio...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *