Sports

Keen Action in Inter-Schools Sports Competition

The Inter Schools Under-15 Football competition kicked off, this week, with some gritty and exciting results all part of the overall inter-school games that include netball and basketball.

Despite Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary enjoying an early lead, they eventually succumbed to a determined Sir Ira Simmons Secondary 3 – 2.  Cornelius Edmund converted a hat trick with goals in the 16th, 35th and 64th minutes, while Leon Hess got their goals from Andreas Charlery with a brace in the 6th and 57th minutes.

In other U-15 matches played at the SLFA Technical Center, Grande Riviere, results were as follows:

St. Lucia Sports Academy (SLSA) 5 defeated Micoud Secondary 0. Goals scorers for SLSA were Justice Germain in the 8th minute, Traylan Henry in 35th & 37th minutes and Adrian Auguste in the 44th.

In Game three Anse Ger Secondary got the better of Clendon Mason Memorial Secondary School 3 – 0 with goals from the boots of Kershawn Felix in the 43rd and 58th minutes and Forbes Charles in the 65th minute.

At the Soufriere Mini Stadium, Choiseul Secondary thrashed Stanley Jon Odlum Sec 8 – 1. The scorers for Choiseul were Rishawn Prospere in the 10th, 16th 22nd and 50th minutes, Jeanille Williams 30th and 60th minutes, Sherquan Thomas 13th and an own goal by Roshard Herman.

Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary School (SCSS) defeated Vieux Fort Comprehensive Secondary School (VFCSS) 2 – 0. Scoring for Soufriere Comprehensive were Mickel Mitchel and Solomon Edward.

Meanwhile results from the Inter Schools Under-19 Netball Championships were as follows:

Micoud Secondary defeated Beanfield Secondary 39-9;

For Micoud Secondary –

GS: Semaj Marguerite Scored 29 from 46 attempts

GA: Kacey Marquis scored 10 from 15 attempts

For Beanfield Secondary –

GS: Chimela Joseph scored 6 from 10 attempts

GA: Mekeige Joseph scored 3 from 6 attempts

Soufriere Comprehensive demolished Choiseul Secondary 48-3;

For Soufriere Comprehensive –

GS: Keley Monlouis scored 25 from 30 attempts

GA: Denesha Valton scored 17 from 28 attempts

GA: Ashla Clement scored 6 from 8 attempts

For Choiseul Secondary –

GS: Nadine Regis scored 3 from 8 attempts

Babonneau Secondary beat Leon Hess Comprehensive School 28-10

For Babonneau Secondary –

GS: Darla Bernard scored 8 from 14 attempts

GA: Trucentia Edward scored 20 from 29 attempts

For Leon Hess Secondary –

GS: Ajanae Thomas scored 6 from 10 attempts

GA: Jadah Prospere scored 4 from 5 attempts

Castries Comprehensive Secondary School (CCSS) edged out Entrepot Secondary 18-14

For CCSS –

GS: Lana Hollingseed scored 11 from 16 attempts

GA: Shermina Clement scored 7 from 13 attempts

For Entrepot Secondary

GS: Dawn Job scored 2 from 3 attempts

GA: Xennia Joseph scored 12 from 16 attempts

SLSA defeated St Joseph’s Convent (SJC) 18-6

For SLSA –

GS: Clediana DeRose scored 13 from 24 attempts

GA: Makaya Smith scored 5 from 17 attempts

For SJC –

GS: Keri Ann Lewis scored 0 from 1 attempt

GS; Angelique Marquis scored 6 from 7 attempts

Meanwhile, action in the Inter-Schools Sports competition continued at the Beausejour Indoor Facility with two Under-19 Basketball matches.

Soufriere Comprehensive defeated Vieux Fort Comprehensive 33 – 12.

Rayguan Francis 9 pts., 8 rebs and 4 steals, Karious Char Louis 7 pts. 4rebs, were the main contributors for Soufriere.

Leon Hess Comprehensive out muscled Choiseul Sec 79 – 15.

Leading the way for the victors were Kershaun Edgar 21 pts., 10 rebs, and 4 assts, Kameron Paul 2o pts., 12 rebs and Anthony Alexander 17 pts.

For Choiseul Sec, Jaden Gabriel 6 pts., 5 rebs, and 8 steals.

In the day’s final game, Patricia D James Secondary defeated Micoud Secondary 24 – 2. They were led by Junior Dupre 9 pts., and Rasheed Richardson 9 pts. and 3 rebs. Amoree Joseph chipped in with 14 rebs and 6 steals.

George Taria grabbed 9 rebounds for Micoud.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *