Sports

Massy United Insurance Semifinals Bowls Off Tomorrow

Image: (L-R) Ackeem Auguste (St. Mary’s College and Simeon Gerson (Sir Arthur Lewis Community College) will face each other in what is expected to be a thrilling encounter at the MPP; Lee Solomon will lead the charge for Corinth Secondary versus Micoud Secondary match up at the Wenn playing field. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

FOLLOWING last weekend’s completion of the quarter-finals of the 2019 Massy/United Insurance inter schools cricket competition, the Ministry of Youth Development and Sports has scheduled the semi-finals for Wednesday 20th March.

The match up and venues see Saint Mary’s College taking on defending champions Sir Arthur Lewis Community College at the Mindoo Philip Park while Corinth Secondary plays Micoud Secondary at the Wenn playing field, Mon Repos.

Image: (L-R) Ackeem Auguste (St. Mary’s College and Simeon Gerson (Sir Arthur Lewis Community College) will face each other in what is expected to be a thrilling encounter at the MPP; Lee Solomon will lead the charge for Corinth Secondary versus Micoud Secondary match up at the Wenn playing field. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)
(L-R) Ackeem Auguste (St. Mary’s College and Simeon Gerson (Sir Arthur Lewis Community College) will face each other in what is expected to be a thrilling encounter at the MPP; Lee Solomon will lead the charge for Corinth Secondary versus Micoud Secondary match up at the Wenn playing field. (PHOTO: Anthony De Beauville)

Both matches are set to bowl off at 9.30 a.m.

Meanwhile, in quarterfinal action played on Friday March 15th, advancing into the tournament’s semifinals were, Corinth Secondary, St. Mary’s College, Sir Arthur Lewis Community College and Micoud Secondary.

At the Balata Playing Field, Corinth Secondary completed a very comfortable eight wicket victory over 2018 Massy United Insurance joint winner Entrepot Secondary. Entrepot Secondary after been inserted by Corinth Secondary was bowled out for just 47 in 16.2 overs with Royce Paul making 22 and Ephron Charles 11.

Seam bowler Mc Kale Nelson was Corinth Secondary’s best bowler with figures of 4 for 18. Good support came from Kenrick James with 2 for 11.

Chasing 48 for victory and a berth into the semifinals of the tournament, Corinth Secondary led by captain Lee Solomon with 34 not out easily got to their target, finishing on 49 for two in four and a half overs.

The wicket taker for Entrepot Secondary was Royce Paul with 2 for 16

At the Gros Islet Playing Field, St. Mary’s College led by a fine all round performance by West Indies Under- 15 player and team captain AckeemAuguste registered an 84 run victory over Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary.

St. Mary’s College batting first in a game reduced to 43 overs a side, was dismissed for 201 in 34.4 overs with skipper AckeemAuguste top scoring with a well composed knock of 87 which included 12 fours and one six. Other valuable scores came from, DesneGidharry with 22, Sherqwayne Prudent 14 and Zidane Arthur 11.

Bowling for Leon Hess Comprehensive Secondary, Jaden Elibox picked up four for 58, Keygan Arnold 2 for 38 and UdellPreville 2 for 39.

Chasing a victory target of 202, Leon Hess Comprehensive was bowled out for 117 runs in 30.4 overs with Keygan Arnold top scoring with 48, Denzel Albert 15, UdellPreville 12 and Jaden Elibox 10.

The chief destroyer with the ball for St Mary’s College was AckeemAuguste with standout figures of 5 for 8 runs with his leg spin. Amari Venner bagged 3 for 34.

At the Mindoo Philip Park, 2018 joint champions Sir Arthur Lewis Community College earned themselves a comfortable 117 run victory over Beanefield Comprehensive Secondary.

Sir Arthur Lewis Community College batting first in a 42 over a side game made 224 for eight in their allotted overs with Rashaad Gaston scoring 43, Tyrel Chicot 42, Chaz Cepal 30 and Kyle Adonis 25.

Bowling for Beanefield Comprehensive Secondary, Kaj Roberts picked up 4 for 38, Chad Martial 2 for 45.

In response, Beanefield Comprehensive Secondary was dismissed for 107 in 31.1 overs with Germaine Dugullard scoring 15, Tyrone Theodore 13 and Kaj Roberts 11.

The main wicket takers for Sir Arthur Lewis Community College were, Simeon Gerson with 3 for 20, Craig Elisee 3 for 23 and Tyrel Chicot 2 for 14

At the Piaye Playing Field, Micoud Secondary got the better of Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary, winning by eight wickets.

Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary batting first was dismissed for 99 in 16.3 overs with AJay Edward contributing 24 not out and Nick Jn Baptiste 17.

The pick of the bowlers for Micoud Secondary was Dichege Henry with outstanding figures of 7 for 21. MarklinEstaphane lent good support with 2 for 24.

Set a victory target of 100, Micoud Secondary led by Jelan Justin with 17 finished on 101 for eight in 28.2 overs.

The main wicket takers for Soufriere Comprehensive Secondary were Stephane Theophane with 2 for 19 and Nick Jn Baptiste 2 for 25.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *