Sports

ITF Coca Cola Tennis: Mixed Fortunes for Saint Lucia

THE 35th edition of the International Tennis Federation /Coca Cola championship continues today at the National Tennis Centre in Beausejour, Gros Islet with a series of matches; but what makes it even more interesting thus far in the championship the weather has been good compared to the last two years and the organizers are keeping their fingers cross that the rain will stay away this time around.

In yesterday’s (Day 3) action Jordan Hunte took on Christian Kuehne [seeded 6], Sydney Clarke [seeded 1] versus Chloe Weeks, Maxx William played Philippe Mercelina [ seeded 4], Hannah Chambers was up against Kriti Williams [ seeded 2].

Image: Saint Lucia Meggan William defeated OsenyonyeNwokolo (Trinidad and Tobago) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Jordan Hunte serves against Kyle Griffith from Barbados (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)
Saint Lucia Meggan William defeated OsenyonyeNwokolo (Trinidad and Tobago) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Jordan Hunte serves against Kyle Griffith from Barbados (Photo: Anthony De Beauville)

In doubles action, Christian Kuehne/Quinn Mcleod [1] played Aidan Bousquet/Andy Hernandez; Zeba Jamal/Anjali Mogili [3] versus Carolann Delaunay /Meggan William.

Max Ginefri versus Christopher Heck [seeded 2]; Zeba Jamal [seeded 4] played Dieuvela Gaspard; Evan Lee versus Paul Colin [seeded 7]; Meggan William versus Gabrielle Leslie [seeded 3]; Aidan Carter/ Adam Ramkissoon versus John Chin /Christopher Heck [seeded 2] and Gabrielle Leslie/ Kriti Williams [seeded 1] versus Hannah Chambers and Chloe Weeks.

Meanwhile, on day 1, it was mixed fortunes for the Saint Lucian players, but Jordan Hunte, Maxx and Meggan Williams left no stone unturned as they went on to win their opening matches.

Here are the following results at the end of day 1; Boys Main Draw Singles.

Quinn Mcleod (USA) [seeded 1] beat Zachary Du Boulay (Saint Lucia)6-1, 6-2; Jordan Hunte (Saint Lucia) defeated Kyle Griffith (Barbados) 6-4, 7-5; Christian Kuehne (Switzerland) [seeded 6] beat Cordell Williams (Antigua) 6-4, 6-2; Donte Armbrister (Bahamas) [ seeded 3] won in straight sets over Liam Shepherd (Trinidad and Tobago) 6-2, 6-2; Stephen Slocombe (Barbados) had a 6-2, 6-2 win over Aryan Gupta (Saint Lucia); Evan Lee (USA) won 6-1, 7-5 against Nathan Valdez (Trinidad and Tobago).

Paul Colin (France) [ seeded 7] defeated Adriel Bousquet (Saint Lucia) 6-1, 6-0; John Chin (Jamaica) [ seeded 5] had the better of Aidan Bousquet (Saint Lucia) 6-1, 6-1; Aidan Carter (Trinidad and Tobago) defeated Martin Heller (USA) 6-1,7-6; Maxx William (Saint Lucia) had a hard fought win over Curt Seifert (Barbados) 7-6, 4-6,6-4; Philippe Mercelina (Netherlands) [ seeded 4] beat Ebolum Pastor (Trinidad and Tobago)6-3 6-1; Richard Mallory (Bermuda) had straight set wins over Romani Mayers (Barbados) [8] 6-4, 6-4..

Girls Main Draw Singles – 1st Round result.

Sydney Clarke (Bahamas)[1] – BYE; Chloe Weeks (Barbados) 6-1, 6-1 Elena Ecker (USA), Carolann Delaunay (CAL) 6-1,6-1 versus Aviona Edmund (Saint Lucia), Anjali Mogili (USA) [seeded 6] 6-0, 6-0 versus Victoria Koylass (Trinidad and Tobago); Dieuvela Gaspard (Martinique) 6-2, 6-1 Sanaa Hewitt (Barbados); Marine Michel (France) 6-4, 6-4 versus Aalisha Alexis (Trinidad and Tobago); Adele Marie Fernandez Lecaroz (Puerto Rico) defeated Tangia Riley Codrington (Barbados) [ seeded 5] 6-1, 6-2.

Audrey Moutama (France) [seeded 8] 6-1, 6-0 over Kimberly Sabga (Trinidad and Tobago); Katherine Teng (USA) defeated Shelby Madeiros (Bermuda) 6-2, 6-0; Meggan William (Saint Lucia) beat OsenyonyeNwokolo (Trinidad and Tobago) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3;

DashaPlekhanova (Canada) [seeded 7] had straight set wins over Jade Marie (France) 6-2, 6-2; Selene Kentish (Antigua and Barbuda) defeated Shauna Valentine (Trinidad and Tobago) 6-2, 6-3; Hannah Chambers (Barbados) beat Anais Rollin (Martinique) 7-6, 6-3; Kriti Williams (USA) [seeded 2] received a BYE.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *